Privacy Policy

Amanda L Darch  (ABN 14 122 958 195)

  1. We respect your privacy                                                                                        1.1 Amanda L Darch respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.       1.2 We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).                                                             1.3 "Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification, phone number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.                                                                                           1.4 You may contact us in writing via the 'Contact' section of the Website and/or via email info@zarahwolf.com for further information about this Privacy Policy.

  2. Credit

          2.1       This document was created using a template from                                    LawPath.com

    3. What personal information is collected

          3.1 Amanda L Darch will, from time to time, receive and store                        personal information you submit to our website, provided to us                        directly or given to us in other forms.

          3.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone                  number, address and email address to enable us to send you                              information, provide updates and process your product or service                    order.

          3.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including              but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide                    information about your personal or business affairs, change your                    content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions,              provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with                 our customer support.

          3.4 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you                      provide while interacting with us

    4. How we collect your personal information

          4.1 Amanda L Darch collects personal information from you in a                    variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or              in person, when you access our website and when we engage in                        business activities with you. We may receive personal information                  from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this                          Privacy Policy.

          4.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the                  supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    5. How we use your personal information

         5.1 Amanda L Darch may use personal information collected from                  you to provide you with information about our products or services.              We may also make you aware of new and additional products,                          services and opportunities available to you.

         5.2 Amanda L Darch will use personal information only for the                        purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

                         (a) Provide you with products and services during the usual                                    course of our business activities;

                         (b) Administer our business activities;

                         (c) Manage, research and develop our products and services;

                         (d) Provide you with information about our products and                                          services;

                         (e) Communicate with you by a variety of measures                                                      including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS,                                    or mail; and

                         (f) Investigate any complaints.

         If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for             us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully                 access our website.

         5.3 We may disclose your personal information to comply with a                     legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,               warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency           request.

         5.4 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer             of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent                         permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal                     information and non-personal information contained in those                         databases.

    6. Disclosure of your personal information

         6.1 Amanda L Darch may disclose your personal information to any              of our employees, officers, insurers,  professional advisers, agents,                  suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the                  purposes set out in this privacy policy.

         6.2 If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we                 will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

    7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European                     Union (EU)

         7.1 Amanda L Darch will comply with the principles of data                             protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness,                               transparency and lawful data collection and use.

         7.2 We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to                 the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

         7.3 We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal                     information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal                         information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

         7.4 We will only collect your personal information with your express              consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the                  extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your              data safe and secure.

         7.5 We will also process your personal information if it is necessary                 for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal                               obligation.

         7.6 We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect             your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public             function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in           law.

         7.7 We do not collect or process any personal information from you               that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the                           GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual                             orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit                   consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with                 the GDPR.

        7.8 You must not provide us with your personal information if you                are under the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or                            someone  who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly              collect or process the personal information of children.

   8. Your rights under the GDPR

        8.1 If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights          as to how your personal  information is obtained and used. Amanda L          Darch complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how                            your personal information is used and controlled if you are an                          individual residing in the EU

        8.2 Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the                            following  rights:

               (a) To be informed how your personal information is being used;

               (b) Access your personal information (we will provide you with a                           free copy of it);

               (c) To correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or                                    incomplete;

               (d) To delete your personal information (also known as "the right                          to be forgotten");

               (e) To restrict processing of your personal information;

               (f) To retain and reuse your personal information for your own                               purposes;

               (g) To object to your personal information being used;    and

               (h) To object against automated decision making and profiling.

        8.3 Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the                    GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

        8.4 We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of                  your requests.

    9. Hosting and International Data Transfers

         9.1 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,                     processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in                           countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited           to Australia.

         9.2 We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities               in Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by             appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following:                 the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by                 the European Commission which you can obtain from the European             Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of                 which you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection                       Officer.

         9.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia.                   Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate              safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of                    standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the                              European Commission which you can  obtain from the European                   Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of                 which you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection                       Officer.

         9.4 Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia.                             Transfers  to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate            safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of                   standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the                             European Commission which you can obtain from the European                   Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of                 which you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection                       Officer.

         9.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for                             publication through our website or services may be available, via the               internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of             such personal data by others.

   10. Security of your personal information

          10.1 Amanda L Darch is committed to ensuring that the information            you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access                or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and                  managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and                      protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access,                  modification and disclosure.

          10.2 Where we employ data processors to process personal                                information on our behalf, we only do so onthe basis that such data                processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that              have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal                          information against unauthorized use, loss and theft.

          10.3 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at              your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information              that you transmit to us, or receive from us.    Although we take                        measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of                                  information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we            collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this            Privacy Policy.

   11. Access to your personal information

         11.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold                 about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988               (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like              a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that                  any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,                                  incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at                                        info@zarahwolf.com.

         11.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information                that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the                          Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

  12. Complaints about privacy

         12.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please                 feel  free to send in details of your  complaints                                                         to  info@zarahwolf.com. We take complaints very seriously and will               respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

   13. Changes to Privacy Policy

          13.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the                  future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion              and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting              of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check                    back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

    14. Website

          14.1. When you visit our website

          When you come to our website (www.zarahwolf.com), we may                         collect certain  information such  as browser type, operating                             system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.                  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how                    people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

           14.2. Cookies

           We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies                        are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you                    come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.                Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your                       computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you              can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.                        However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our                    website. Our  website may from time to time use cookies to analyses              website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor                                  experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to               website visitors through third party services such as Google                               AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites                 you visit.

           14.3. Third party sites

           Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not                       owned or controlled by us. These  links are meant for your                                 convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute                   sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be             aware that Amanda L Darch is  not responsible for the privacy                         practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be                         aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of             each and every website that  collects personal identifiable                                   information.

           

           14th April 2021